Visa Information


Tourist Visa

Tourist Visas in the 
Maldives are issued upon arrival and are valid in most cases for 30 days for all nationalities. Tourist Visa are delivered directly at the Male; no other prior visa is needed to enter the country. 

To be eligible for tourist visa you must meet the following conditions :

  • Hold a valid passport, with at least 3 months before expiration
  • Hold a confirmed hotel reservation. (You may be asked to present hotel voucher at the Immigration counter in the airport. Please keep a copy of hotel voucher with you to present at Immigration counter if requested.)
  • Have ticket to fly out of Maldives at the end of your stay, even if you fly in a different country of origin.

If you meet above conditions you will get your Maldives visa as a tourist. It should be a 30 days Tourist Visa but the Department of Immigration and Emigration reserves the right to allow you less days than the usual period.

If you do not have your confirmed hotel reservation with you, in most of the cases, you should still get your visa. But, note that there have been cases of deportation due to lack of hotel reservation. In some cases, the Immigration Department checks if you have enough cash (US Dollar 150 per night) in hand before allowing your entry to the Maldives. You may wish to have sufficient cash with you in order to prevent such situation.

In case you need a Visa valid for more than 30 days or to extend your current Visa, you can ask for an extension from 60 days up to 90 days. You can submit the filled application form at least 2 working days prior to expiration of your Tourist Visa. It is recommended that you actually submit your form about a week on advance. The Department of Immigration and Emigration reserves the right allow or deny the application, even though it normally gets approved. Visa extension may be filed at the Head Office of the Department of Immigration and Emigration located at Huravee Building, 3rd Floor, Ameeru Ahmed Magu, Male. There is a charge of MVR750 for an extension of 60 days. If you did not extend the visa and it got it expired while you are in Maldives you may be deported from Maldives. For more information please contact +960 3330444.

Holding a Tourist Visa you are not allowed to work in the Maldives. If found working, you may be deported. Your Tourist Visa may also be revoked if involved in politics or unlawful activities. As you know, Maldives is a Muslim country, while visiting airports and local residential islands you must cover from shoulder to knee. You can wear your bikini at resorts or uninhabited islands and do sunbathing there. Bikini is not permitted in local residential islands, even on the beach.


Work Visa, Business Visa or Resident Visa :

If you are planning to work in Maldives you need to apply for a job before end and your Visa should be organized by your employer directly. Pay attention not to enter under a Tourist Visa, if you still do, you will have no other choice but to leave the country and re-enter. 

If are planning to visit Maldives on a business trip your local representative may submit your documents to the Department of Immigration and Emigration and obtain Business Visa under which you can stay in Maldives for up to 90 days. The process usually takes 2 business days and costs MVR750. To be eligible you should hold at least a diploma qualification. If not you can present a letter from your overseas company or entity stating your competency in line with the purpose of visit along with certificates you may have. If you are arriving Maldives on a valid purpose there is usually no objection from the Department of Immigration and Emigration. You cannot enter as a tourist and get Business Visa. If you did enter on a Tourist Visa, you will have to make a re-entry under the proper Visa category.



Tourist Visas

Since 2012, Sri Lanka has cancelled its policy of free visas upon arrival. Instead an online Visa system has been introduced. So, before visiting Sri Lanka you must visit the website of the Sri Lanka Electronic Travel Authorization System :

Please do so at least several days before your arrival. 

Follow the online application process and pay your Visa directly with a credit or debit card.

Once approved, print out the visa confirmation.

You can still obtain visas at Sri Lankan Embassies abroad and there is a counter at Bandaranaike International Airport for people who arrive without a visa, although you’ll have to wait with the other visa-less masses and pay a small penalty.

Indications of Visa Fees are as follow :

  • Transit visa good for 48 hours » Free
  • Tourist visa good for 3-7 days » US$10
  • Standard 30-day tourist visa » US$20
  • Visas secured at Bandaranaike International Airport cost US$5 more. 


You can pay in rupiah, euros, UK pounds and Australian dollars in addition to US dollars.

Visa Extensions

For stays in Sri Lanka beyond the usual 30-day visa, contact the Department of Immigration and Emigration ( Please note that extensions are not hard to get but require jumping through some bureaucratic hoops.